Cookie Policy

Welcome to the EQUIFIRST website. The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal data when you visit our website.

Latest Cookie Statement update: 26.06.2018.

1 What are cookies and personal data?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer (or on other devices with internet access, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit the website. These text files store the following information: the name of the website from where the cookie originates, the 'shelf life' of the cookie (in other words, how long the cookie will be stored on your computer/device) and a value, which usually consists of a randomly generated, unique number.

Some cookies can collect your personal data. Personal data includes everything that we know about you as a user.

2 How do we request your consent to place cookies?

When you visit the website, a banner1 will appear at the top of the page which informs you about the use of cookies on this website. You can read all of the information related to these cookies in this Cookie Policy.

We do not require your consent to place cookies that are essential for providing you with a service or for performing a function you request. This is the case for the following cookies:

  • General cookies
    • SERVERID[variable]
    • [variable]
  • Google & third-party cookies
    • _ga
    • _gid
    • _gat
    • 1P_JAR
    • APISID
    • NID
    • DSID
    • IDE
    • OGPC
    • HSID
    • SID
    • SSID
    • SAPISID
    • OGP
    • SIDCC
    • GMAIL_RTT
    • S
  • Permanent cookies Banner/cookie bar: reDimCookieHint

In the case of the other analytical cookies, we assume your implicit consent for their use. If you continue to browse the website, we consider this action as your consent to placing cookies on your device. If you do not want cookies on your device, read Section 4 below: 'How can you manage or remove cookies?'

3 What types of cookies do we use?

3.1 Session cookies

Session cookies are temporary functional cookies (SERVERID) that remain on your computer/device until you leave the website again. These cookies are essential because the website or the service you have requested cannot function or will not function properly without the use of these cookies. Every time you visit our website, these cookies contain a different, temporary number. The cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These cookies have no impact on your privacy.

3.2 Permanent cookies

This type of cookie remains on your computer longer than a session cookie or until it is manually deleted. (The length of time the cookie remains on your device depends on the 'shelf life' of the specific cookie and on your browser settings.) By using these types of cookies, we can recognise you the next time you visit our website. This allows the website to be specifically adapted to your preferences. For example, if you have agreed to the placement of cookies, we can remember this by means of a cookie. That means you do not have to repeat your preferences every time you visit, saving you time and making your visits to our website more enjoyable.

Permanent cookies on the website

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Does this cookie collect data on you? Cookie storage period
cookie bar
reDimCookieHint
This cookie ensures that the banner with information on the use of cookies remains visible as long as necessary. No. during the session


Just like the session cookies, your consent for the use of the 'Cookie Bar' cookies is not required because it is strictly necessary for the communication about the use of cookies.

3.3 Third-party cookies

Third parties place cookies via our website.

Google Inc. cookies, as a part of the analytics service, are used to get reports on how visitors use our website. As standard, the data on your browsing behaviour that we obtain is sent to and stored on a Google server in the United States of America. Based on this data, Google provides us with a report containing data on how visitors use our website. We can use the content of these cookies to improve the content of our website. To protect your data, we have concluded an agreement with Google and we have opted to mask the last octet of your IP address, which means that this IP address cannot be traced back to you.

The Google Inc. cookies (including Double Click cookies) are summed up below, including their storage period and their purpose:

Cookie name Cookie storage period Purpose
_ga 2 years Used to identify the user
_gid 24 hours Used to identify the user
_gat 24 hours Used to identify the user
1P_JAR 1 week Used to collect website statistics and track the exchange rate
APISID Session Advertising cookie used to track the user and define target groups
NID 6 months Used to save user preferences and data when pages with Google Maps are viewed.
OGPC 1 month Used to save user preferences and data when pages with Google Maps are viewed.
DSID 2 weeks Used for retargeting, optimisation, reporting, and allocation of online ads
IDE 2 months Used for retargeting, optimisation, reporting, and allocation of online ads
HSID 2 years Used to build a profile of the user's interests and to display relevant advertisements on other sites.
SID 2 years Used to build a profile of the user's interests and to display relevant advertisements on other sites.
SSID 2 years Used to measure the number of users and their behaviour on Google Maps
SAPISID 2 years Used to measure the number of users and their behaviour on Google Maps
OGP 2 month Used to save user preferences and data when pages with Google Maps are viewed.
SIDCC 3 month Used to save user preferences and data when pages in which Google Maps or YouTube are integrated are viewed.
GMAIL_RTT Session Cookie related to Google services such as Google Maps.

 

The third-party cookies are summed up below, including their storage period and their purpose:

Cookie name Cookie storage period Purpose
S Session Security cookie

 

For more information, you can read the Google Privacy Policy on http://www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/technologies/ads/ and on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

We base ourselves on your implicit consent to place cookies from Google Analytics and other third-party cookies. If you continue to browse the website, we consider this action as your consent to placing these cookies.

4 How can you manage or remove cookies?

Most Internet browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. You can decline or delete cookies via the browser settings on your computer. The exact method for doing this differs from browser to browser. If necessary, consult your browser's manual and help function. These settings must be configured individually for each browser and for each computer/device!

  • Cookie settings Internet Explorer
  • Cookie settings Chrome
  • Cookie settings Firefox

If you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browsers Add-On. This add-on tells Google Analytics that you do not want your browsing data to be collected.

The non-acceptance, removal or deletion of cookies may mean that certain functionalities of the website do not function or do not function properly. This may lead to a disappointing website experience.

5 Do we use other tracking technologies?

When you visit the website, we automatically collect technical data (log files) to improve the ease of use of the website.

Which personal data?

In concrete terms, we collect the IP address of your computer or other devices, the pages visited, the duration of the visit, and the Internet browser you used.

What do we do with your data?

The processing of this information is essential for optimising our operational management. We use this technical data to improve the functionality, user-friendliness and security of our website. Based on the data collected from all our website visitors, we also look at how many visitors we have per month, when they visit, which pages are most visited and with which browsers, and whether or not problems occur during a website visit.

How long is the information stored?

Our standard storage period for log files is 3 days.

6. Do you have any questions for us, or would you like to exercise your right to access, correct, object to, restrict or delete your information?

You have the right to request access to the personal data we collect about you via cookies at any time free of charge. You can also have your data corrected or erased free of charge. When this concerns access to the personal data linked to a cookie, then you must send a copy of the relevant cookie. You can find this in your browser settings. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted. Finally, you have the right to object to a specific type of processing of your personal data.

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of companies of which EquiFirst is a part. This person is responsible for monitoring the protection of your personal data. You can contact the DPO at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Before we can process your request, we must have a good understanding of the precise data you are requesting. Therefore, we request that you include the following information in your request: your full name, address, email address, and a clear description of your request.

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us using the above information. In this way, we can search together with you for an appropriate solution. If this does not produce the desired result and we do not react to or we deny your request, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. In the Netherlands, this is the Nederlandse Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In France, this is La Commision Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL). In general, to submit a complaint, this must be submitted to the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing.

7. Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this Cookie Policy, the amended Policy will be published here with a statement of the date of revision at the top. If we make any significant changes to this Policy, which change our privacy practices in a substantial way, we can also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g. by sending you an email or publishing a statement on our website before the changes come into effect.

 

 

[1]   We use different kinds of cookies. The Google Analytics cookies are fully autonomous and therefore, we can place these on your device without your consent. We use these data to optimise the operation of the website in order to be of better service to you. Other cookies are used to personalise content and to analyse our website traffic. You can find more info in our Cookie policy. Your continued use of our website is your implicit consent to our Cookie Policy.